Accelerator

Phase 1

  • 5 weeks
  • 1 on-site event of 3 days
  • Access to buisiness coaches and thematic mentor
  • €5k per consortium
  • Focus on business model consolidation and systemic design

Expected outputs

  •  Business plan including the product/market fit and
    the revenue model
  •  Solution validated with 1 st proof of concept

Phase 2

  • 7 weeks
  • €15k per consortium
  • 1 on site event of 3 days
  • Keep working with business coaches and thematic mentors
  • Focus on 1-on-1 mentoring, commercial launch strategy, product/service development
  • Final demo-day to select 5 winning innovation
  • €100k grant per winning consortia

Expected outputs

  •  Go-to-market strategy with an updated business plan
    including a commercial launch strategy
  •  Prototype/MVP validated in a simulated environment

Phase 3

DemoDays – Expected outputs for winners

  • Business development success: 1st partnership, 1st customer or a strong community of users, depending on the solution & target mark
  • Prototype/MVP developed and validated in a real environment
Physical
Physical
Hybrid
Hybrid
Remote
Remote

Meet our coaches and mentors

Thematic Mentors

Thematic mentors have been pre-selected from partner clusters. They have significant expertise in their thematic areas and will serve as a source of information, a “reality check”, and a connection to the wider sector for consortia building (industry, academia, etc.). The mentors will provide one-on-one coordinate and consult meetings on a biweekly basis (1 hour/ 2 weeks).

margot-1024x769

Margot de Caminel: Circular Cities

Teemu

Teemu Saralampi: BioEconomy

Noelia

Noelia Ortega: Blue Economy

Business coaches

Business coaches have been pre-selected with “hands-on” experience in business, entrepreneurship and previous support to SMEs, recruited from OFI, FST and ICA teams. They will provide one-on-one coordinate and consult meetings on a weekly basis (1 hour/ week), assessing the business model and discussing key business issues and doubts.

Vladimir

Vladimir Krasojevic (ICA, Blue Growth)

Arturo

Arturo Nicora (ICA, Circular Cities)

Michel

Michel Perron (ICA, BioEconomy)

Joana

Joana Vide Pereira (FST, all three accelerators)

Sonia

Sónia Magalhães (FST, all three accelerators)

Lorenzo

Lorenzo Strocco (OFI, all three accelerators)

Francesco

Francesco Cordeschi (OFI, all three accelerators)